ACSI 2018 Festival Results

ACSI 2018 Festival Results

Congratulations to the many GRACE students who participated in the ACSI Festivals and Competitions on March 9, 2018.

Art

Superior

  • Arruza, Lela – Origami butterfly
  • Azamar, Kiara – Zentangles
  • Billings, Hannah – Scratch monkey
  • Brady, John Thomas – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Ditcheos, Liz – Silk resist shell
  • Gower, Chloe – Dream catcher paper quilling
  • Grinstead, Lexi – Photograph
  • Hoyle, Jessica – Self-portrait
  • Kelley, Morgan – Photograph
  • Morrison, Caleb – Clay head cookie jar
  • Pinzauti, Sofia – Skull drawing
  • Pittman, Avana – String Art
  • Rhoads, Madison – Pop art self-portrait
  • Robinson, Kathryn – Photograph
  • Russell, Madison – Scratch animal
  • Saenz, Samantha – Cubist self-portrait
  • Sharda, Rebecca – Photograph
  • Taylor, Sophie – “Walk Worthy” zentangle
  • Zechman, Madie – Zentangle self-portrait

Excellent

  • Bandy, David – Candy colored pencil drawing
  • Brooks, Kitty – “Falling for Foreshortening” drawing
  • Carlson, Melanie –Stormy Seas
  • Chase, Maddie – Photograph
  • Collier, Sage – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Deguzman, Lea – NC Wildlife Drawing
  • DiCicco, Drew – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Drake, Kelsey – Panda paper quilling
  • Fetterolf, Hannah – Clay mouse whistle
  • Fontaine, Taylor – String art
  • Graham, Calise – Impressionist Landscape
  • Hardy, Elise – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Hess, Mason – NC Wildlife Drawing
  • Jenkins, Jackie – NC Wildlife Drawing
  • Kamal, Anastasia – Impressionist Landscape
  • Lanning, Avry – “Falling for Foreshortening” drawing
  • Lehmann, Kate – NC Wildlife Drawing
  • Litavecz, Rachael – Pointillism Barney Fife
  • McNair, Ellie – Colored pencil strawberries
  • Mendez, Ava – Dinsaur Whistle
  • Null, Anna Beth – “Falling for Foreshortening” drawing
  • Nunnery, Presley – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Olive, Lydia – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Payne, Olivia – Cactus cookie jar
  • Plantan, Sloan – Impressionist Landscape
  • Porter, Danielle – Clay mouse bank
  • Riggs, Piper – Impressionist Landscape
  • Robinson, Elle – “Walk Worthy” zentangle
  • Rutledge, Lily – Clay lantern
  • Saenz, Christina – Silk resist umbrella
  • Smith, Jackson – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Smith, McLain – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Solomon, Lucas – “Walk Worthy” zentangle
  • Stewart, Zoe – String art
  • Storum, Claire – Gifaffe Silhouette
  • Swecker, Elijah – Photograph
  • Swecker, Hannah – Plaster mask
  • Taylor, Briana – “Walk Worthy” zentangle
  • Taylor, Sophie – Abstraction (from Blind Contour Drawing)
  • Tew, Addison – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Usher, Julia – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Walters, Patrick – “Stained Glass” Snow Globe
  • Walters, Will – String art
  • Williamson, Ashleigh – Candy colored pencil drawing
  • Wingerd, Caroline – Giraffe beads

Good

  • Bradshaw, Nathan – Impressionist Landscape
  • Church, Molly – Clay lantern
  • Guiggio, Lena – “Walk Worthy” zentangle
  • Jenkins, Ava – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Kulinski, Olivia – Rain paper quilling
  • McKinley, Kate – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Moore, Paige – Self-Portrait in Ornament
  • Moss, Lily – Impressionist Landscape
  • Neira, Addy – Monochromatic Winter Painting
  • Rice, Alex – Abstraction (from Blind Contour Drawing)
  • Smith, Dillon – NC Wildlife Drawing
  • Straight, Morgan – Self-Portrait in Ornament
  • Robinson, Elle – Abstraction (from Blind Contour Drawing)
  • Taylor, Briana – Abstraction (from Blind Contour Drawing)

Band

  • 6th Grade Band – Excellent
  • 7th/8th Grade Band – Excellent
  • High School Band – Excellent
  • High School Brass Ensemble – Excellent
  • Percussion Ensemble – Excellent

Creative Writing

Superior

Excellent

Math Olympics

  • Garrison Rose – 2nd place, 3rd Grade Computation
  • Colin Morris – 2nd place, 3rd Grade Reasoning
  • Julie Rakitine – 2nd place, 6th Grade Reasoning
  • Anna Garrett – 3rd place (TIE), 6th Grade Computation
  • Caralyn Woodworth – 4th place (TIE), 3rd Grade Computation
  • Aurora Harris – 4th place (TIE), 3rd Grade Computation
  • Noah Solomon – 4th place (TIE), 8th Grade Reasoning
  • Micah Solomon – 5th place, 3rd Grade Reasoning
  • Sage Collier – 5th place, 5th Grade Computation

 

Speech Meet

Superior

  • Grayson Farless (9th) – Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Joshua Murray (12th) – Impromptu Speaking (also gave speech at the awards ceremony)

Excellent

  • Vivian Jia (10th) – Original Oratory
  • Joshua Smith (9th) – Humorous Interpretation
  • Jonathan Cameron-Chileshe (10th) – Dramatic Interpretation

Vocal Ensemble

  • 6th Grade Vocal Ensemble—Superior
  • 7th/8th Grade Vocal Ensemble–Superior
  • High School Vocal Ensemble–Superior