Arts

The Memory Project

Students in the High School 2D Art class have been creating portraits for orphans in Mexico, through the charity organization, The Memory Project.  https://memoryproject.org/

 

Student Artwork on Display

Congratulations to the following GRACE students whose artwork is currently on display at Crabtree Valley Mall. Please stop by the mall anytime between now and May 8th to see the beautiful GRACE student art. The display is located downstairs near the H & M entrance.  

  • Lela Arruza
  • Kiara Azamar
  • David Bandy
  • Hannah Billings
  • Audrey Bradley
  • John Thomas Brady
  • Declan Collier
  • Abby Corona
  • Hayden DeCicco
  • Lea Deguzman
  • Kendall Dewey
  • Liz Ditcheos
  • Claire Donovan
  • Kelsey Drake
  • Juliana Escuti
  • Miren Escuti
  • Hannah Fetterolf
  • Mary German
  • Lena Giuggio
  • Brianna Gower
  • Chloe Gower
  • Calise Graham
  • Elizabeth Grieci
  • Abby Hairr
  • Gia Hamilton
  • Kaden Haslam
  • Morgan Haugley
  • Reed Heath
  • Jake Hess
  • Mason Hess
  • Caitlin Hewitt
  • Jessica Hoyle
  • Ava Jenkins
  • Jackie Jenkins
  • Mason Jones
  • Emily Kelly
  • Lorelei Kemp
  • Olivia Kulinski
  • Avrie Lanning
  • Tanner Lawrence
  • Kate Lehmann
  • Rachael Litavecz
  • Sohani Mathew
  • Ellie McNair
  • Zoe Meeson
  • Ava Mendez
  • Cecilia Mendez
  • Giuliana Miller
  • Caleb Morrison
  • Lily Moss
  • Addy Neira
  • Giselle Nico
  • Anna Beth Null
  • Elijah Pagan
  • Olivia Payne
  • Sofia Pinzauti
  • Dani Porter
  • Eden Quirk
  • Tripp Raymer
  • Olivia Reites
  • Will Reites
  • Madison Rhoads
  • Piper Riggs
  • Ella Ritter
  • Lee Robinson
  • Madison Russell
  • Nathan Schwartzburg
  • Rebecca Sharda
  • Cecily Shibley
  • Will Shipman
  • Aubrey Smith
  • Finley Stewart 
  • Lucy Stokes
  • Claire Storum
  • Briana Taylor
  • Hannah Taylor
  • Sophie Taylor
  • Princess Ugochukwu
  • Will Walters
  • Caralyn Woodworth
  • Madie Zechman

State Art Winners 2018

Congratulations to the nine GRACE artists who placed in the GFWC State Art Competition.  This is the final GFWC Art Competition and includes the best artworks from the State of North Carolina.  All contestants in the State Competition had advanced by previously placing first or second in the Raleigh Competition and the District VI Competition.   What an accomplishment!

  • Lela Arruza – 1st place Paper Craft
  • Lela Arruza – 2nd place Nature Craft
  • Hannah Billings – 1st place Dye Craft
  • Erica Epperly – 2nd place Creative Stitchery
  • Rachael Litavecz – 1st place Creative Stitchery
  • Olivia Payne – 3rd place Wood Craft
  • Sofia Pinzauti – 2nd place Glass Craft
  • Sofia Pinzauti – 2nd place Metal Craft
  • Hannah Swecker – 1st place Beadwork