Arts

GFWC State Art Results

Congratulations to the artists of the eight GRACE artworks that placed in the GFWC State Art Competition.  This is the final GFWC Art Competition and includes the best artworks from the State of North Carolina.  All contestants in the State Competition had advanced by previously placing first or second in the Raleigh Competition and the District VI Competition.   What an accomplishment!

1st Place

  • Colby Kulinski               Glass Craft 
  • Madison Rhoads            Wood Craft 
  • Lela Arruza                    Nature Craft 

2nd Place

  • Zoee Stewart                 Sculpture
  • Lela Arruza                   Paper Craft 
  • David Bandy                 Dye Craft 

3rd Place

  • Avery Hawley                  Ceramics 
  • Peyton Chapman             Pastels Drawing

ACSI Music Festival Results

Congratulations to the GRACE students who participated in the 2019 ACSI Music Festival. You represented us well!

  • Middle School Vocal Ensemble — Superior
  • High School Vocal Ensemble — Superior
  • High School Strings Ensemble — Superior
  • 6th Grade Band — Excellent
  • 7-8th Grade Band — Excellent
  • High School Band — Excellent
  • High School Advanced Band — Superior

ACSI Art Festival Results

Congratulations to the following Lower Campus students on their results in last week’s ACSI Art Festival. GRACE students earned 9 Good, 24 Excellent, and 6 Superior scores.  

  • Barry, Madison – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Good
  • Bradshaw, Nathan – NC Wildlife Drawing (chalk pastels), Excellent
  • Brooks, Bee – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Excellent
  • Brooks, Kitty – Self-Portrait in Ornament (pencil), Excellent
  • Chambers, Jenna – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Excellent
  • Collier, Sage – Self-Portrait in Ornament (pencil), Excellent
  • Donovan, Emma – Poster for Cystic Fibrosis  (mixed media), Excellent
  • Gausmann, Caroline – NC Wildlife Drawing (chalk pastels), Excellent
  • Guerra, Nilah – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Excellent
  • Graham, Calise – NC Wildlife Drawing (chalk pastels), Superior
  • Hairr, Jack – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Excellent
  • Hawley, Alex – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Excellent
  • Hewitt, Caitlin – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Good
  • Holland, Veda – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Excellent
  • Jenkins, Jackie – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Excellent
  • Lanning, Taylor – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Superior
  • Lawrence, Tanner – “LOVE” geometric word art (paint sticks/oil pastels), Good
  • Lee, Emerson – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Excellent
  • Lehmann, Colin – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Good
  • Lisiecki, Madeline – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Excellent
  • Mathew, Sohani – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Excellent
  • Mathew, Soleil – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Good
  • Meeson, Zoe – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Good
  • Mendez, Cecilia – “Falling for Foreshortening” (marker), Excellent
  • Mendez, Owen – “Falling for Foreshortening” (marker), Excellent
  • Moore, Benjamin – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Excellent
  • Morris, Gabrielle – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Excellent
  • Moss, Lily Faux – Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Superior
  • Murray, Addie – “Falling for Foreshortening” (marker), Excellent
  • Poprocki, Isaac – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Superior
  • Quick, Macy – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Excellent
  • Shibley, Grace – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Superior
  • Smith, Dillon – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Good
  • Smith, Jackson – Monochromatic Winter Painting (acrylic paint), Good
  • Taylor, Hannah – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Excellent
  • Tew, Addie – Self-Portrait in Ornament (pencil), Good
  • Weyand, Camryn – Impressionist landscape (water-soluble oil pastels), Excellent
  • Woodson, Emily – Silhouette Painting (alcohol inks/acrylic on plastic), Excellent
  • Woodworth, Caralyn – Faux Stained Glass (glass paint on plastic), Superior

Congratulationsto the 39 students from the Upper Campus who placed in the 2019 ACSI Art Festival. I think this may be our most successful year yet! Their artworks earned: 13 Excellent Red Ribbon Awards, 19 Superior Blue Ribbon Awards, and 7 Best of Show Awards for perfect scores from every judge in every category. Congratulations GRACE art Students! 

  • Arruza, Lela – “Golden Hour” black mandala, Superior
  • Azamar, Kiara – Giacometti inspired sculpture, Superior
  • Ballance, Tanner – “Scratch Boat” scratch art, Excellent
  • Brumback, Delaney – photograph, Superior
  • Bandy, David – “Color Wheel” string art, Best of Show
  • Bradley, Amelia – Butterflies book deconstruction, Superior
  • Brantley, Claire – glass fused dish, Best of Show
  • Carlson, Melanie – Still-life scratch art, Excellent
  • Chiu, Zoe – photograph, Superior
  • Church, Molly – Book deconstruction flowers, Excellent
  • Fontaine, Taylor – “Apple Pie” clay visual pun, Excellent
  • Giuggio, Stella – Still-life scratch art, Best of Show
  • Glenn, Mia – Acrylic ½ cat painting, Excellent
  • Grimes, Abby – glass fused candle holder, Superior
  • Hodges, Emily – photograph, Superior
  • Hoyle, Jessica – “I’m a Handful” watercolor & pen, Excellent
  • Hudson, Michelle – Still-life scratch art, Excellent
  • Jia, Vivian – photograph, Best of Show
  • Meeson, Kate – Still-life scratch art, Superior
  • McNair, Ellie – “Crocaholic” croc shoe block print, Excellent
  • Murray, Caroline – Scratch art pig, Superior
  • Murray, Katie – wire moose, Excellent
  • Pittman, Avana – “Brain Freeze” visual pun, Superior
  • Rhoads, Madison – “Good Vibes” Vans acrylic painting, Best of Show
  • Robinson, Elle – Scratch art fox, Superior
  • Robinson, Lee – “Space Angel” silk resist circle, Superior
  • Robinson, Rebecca – “Tree of Life” silk resist circle, Superior
  • Russell, Madison – glass fused dish, Superior
  • Saenz, Christina – clay ice cream cone, Excellent
  • Saenz, Samantha – glass fused dish, Superior
  • Springer, Kennedy – acrylic self-portrait, Excellent
  • Stewart, Zoe – “Friday” visual pun, Superior
  • Straight, Morgan – “Deviled Egg” clay visual pun, Excellent
  • Taylor, Sophia – wire ballerina, Superior
  • Tharrington, Ally – photograph, Best of Show
  • Swecker, Elijah – glass fused dish, Excellent
  • Swecker, Hannah – clay ice cream cone, Superior
  • Warlick, Daniel – photograph, Superior
  • Wingerd, Caroline – Giacometti inspired sculpture, Best of Show

2019 District VI GFWC Art Results

Way to go GRACE art students!  GRACE had 24 GRACE artworks place in the 2019 District VI GFWC Arts Festival on Saturday, February 16th.  All first place winners will move to the State level competition. 

1st place:

  • Payton Chapman, 602V-Pastels Drawing, Leaves on pink background
  • Zoee Stewart, 604V Sculpture, Mermaid
  • Julie Rakitine, 612V Mixed Media, Scratch art of a rooster
  • Avery Hawley, 601C Ceramics, Holy Cow
  • Madison Rhoads, 903C Wood Craft, Wooden Wave
  • Lela Arruza, 904C  Paper Craft, Japanese Scene in a book
  • Lela Arruza, 906C Nature Craft, Mask of Leaves
  • David Bandy, 910C Dye Craft, Silk resist circle of a triangle
  • Colby Kulinski, 915C Glass Craft, Blue, green, and red striped long dish

2nd place:

  • Zoee Stewart, 602V Pastels Drawing, Hummingbirds on navy background
  • Brianna Taylor, 604V Sculpture, Fish wire sculpture
  • Hannah Graham, 609V Color Pencil Drawing, Bird colored pencil
  • Koen Hendges, 602C Metal Craft, Boat wire sculpture
  • Jessica Hoyle, 902C Metal Craft, Wire Bat
  • Lela Arruza, 903C Wood Craft, Wooden block
  • David Bandy, 905C Decorative Painting, Spray paint self portrait
  • Lee Robinson, 910C Dye Craft, Block print self portrait
  • Lela Arruza, 915C Glass Craft,  Stained glass lily pads
  • Lee Robinson, 902V Pastels Drawing, Praying mantis over city
  • Ava Mendez, 912V Mixed Media, Scratch art with bottles and pumpkins

3rd place:

  • Payton Chapman, 601C Ceramics, Cheesecake
  • Avrie Lanning, 602C Metal Craft, Snitch wire sculpture
  • Madison Russell, 904C Paper Craft, Dragon out of book pages
  • Kennedy Springer, 902V Pastel Drawing, Op Art