Arts

Art Festival Winners

Congratulations to the eight GRACE artists who placed in the GFWC State Art Competition.  This is the final GFWC Art Competition and includes the best artworks from the State of North Carolina.  All contestants in the State Competition had advanced by previously placing first or second in the Raleigh Competition and first in the District VI Competition.  

  • Mary German – 2nd Ceramics
  • Alex Campbell – 2nd Wood
  • Rachael Litavecz – 3rd Nature
  • Jane O’Hannigan – 3rd Dye
  • Emma Cole – 1st Beadwork
  • Hannah Lucas – 1st Jewelry
  • Austin Davis – 2nd Glass
  • Kathryn Robinson – 3rd Sculpture

ACSI Festival Results

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the March 10th ACSI Fine Arts Festival and Math Olympics at North Raleigh Christian Academy.

Math Olympics

  • 4th place (3rd grade computation):  Mason Hess
  • 1st place (3rd grade computation):  Elise Hardy
  • 2nd place (3rd grade reasoning):  Kennedy Barnes
  • 2nd place (5th grade computation):  Anna Garrett
  • 3rd place (5th grade reasoning):  Hannah Bradley
  • 3rd place (6th grade computation):  Payton Chapman
  • 1st place (8th grade computation):  Gray Carter

Choral Festival

  • Middle School Vocal Ensemble–Superior
  • High School Vocal Ensemble—Superior
  • 6th Grade Vocal Ensemble—Superior

Band Festival

  • High School Band – Superior
  • High School Brass Quintet – Excellent
  • 7th/8th Grade Band – Excellent
  • 6th Grade Band – Excellent

Art Festival

GOOD

  • Jennings Fitzhugh (3rd)
  • Lea Deguzman (3rd)
  • Patrick Walters (3rd)
  • Addie Murray (3rd)
  • Cecilia Mendez (3rd)
  • Joel Davenport (4th)
  • Zoe Meeson (4th)
  • Aubrey Lodholz (4th)
  • Addison Tew (4th)
  • Gabrielle Morris (4th)
  • Kathryn Howell (4th)
  • Evan Lin-Zufall (4th)
  • Jacob Hartley (4th)
  • Caleb Hickman (5th)
  • Peyton Posadas (5th)
  • Graham Malacinski (5th)
  • Caroline Murray (5th)
  • Avrie Lanning (5th)
  • Paige Moore (5th)
  • Sophia Taylor (5th)
  • Eliza Olive (5th)
  • Taylor Fontaine (5th)
  • Landon Wheeler (6th)
  • Payton Chapman (6th)
  • Alyssa Tucker (6th)
  • Ava Mendez (7th)
  • Kiara Azamar  (7th)
  • Alexa Pibl  (12th)

EXCELLENT

  • Makena Markey (2nd)
  • Alex Hawley (4th)
  • Grayson Sullivan (4th)
  • Giselle Nico (4th)
  • Hannah Taylor (4th)
  • Katie Murray (5th)
  • Hannah Bradley (5th)
  • Briana Taylor (5th)
  • McKenna Burford (6th)
  • Thomas Rhoads(7th)
  • Hannah Fetterolf (7th)
  • Sophia DeBruhl (8th)
  • Olivia Culverhouse (8th)
  • Christina Saenz (8th)
  • Lee Robinson (9th)
  • Ellie McNair  (10th)
  • Molly Church (10th)
  • Hanna Roberson (10th)
  • Olivia Payne (11th)
  • Chloe Gower (11th)
  • Emma Cole (12th)
  • Corey Zucco (12th)

SUPERIOR

  • Cassie Collier (2nd)
  • Katie Tharrington (2nd)
  • Sloan Plantan (2nd)
  • Piper Riggs (2nd)
  • Micah Solomon (2nd)
  • Aurora Harris (2nd)
  • Walker Hawley (2nd)
  • Addison Wheeler (4th)
  • Kitty Brooks (4th)
  • Sage Collier (4th)
  • Evelyn Hawkes (8th)
  • Mia Glenn (8th)
  • Madison Russell (8th)
  • Leah Bittler (9th)
  • Rebecca Sharda (9th)
  • Lily Rutledge (9th)
  • Sofia Pinzauti (11th)
  • Rachael Litavecz (11th)
  • Maggie Royce(11th)
  • Lela Arruza (10th)
  • Alex Campbell (12th)
  • Hayden Hughes (12th)
  • Eli Padden (12th)
  • Margaret DeBruhl (12th)
  • Sabine Buhrer (12th)
  • Brenna Smith  (12th)
  • Hannah Lucas (12th)
  • Reece Goodman (12th)

BEST IN SHOW

  • Aurora Harris (2nd grade) received a Best in Show award for her chalk pastel snowman drawing!
  • Lela Arruza (10th grade) received a Best in Show award for her origami turtle
  • Alex Campbel (12th grade) received a Best in Show award for his large spray painting “Love is Lawless”

 

 

District Art Winners

Congratulations GRACE art students!  We had 20 GRACE artworks place in the 2017 District VI GFWC Arts Festival on Saturday, February 11th.  All first place winners will move onto the State Level competition.

District VI GFWC Winners

  • Seeby Jarvis-Earle – 2nd Sculpture
  • Caleb Morrison – 2nd Computer Graphics
  • Alexa Pibl – 1st Metal A
  • Alex Campbell – 1st Wood
  • Hannah Myers – 2nd Paper
  • Rachael Litavecz – 1st Decorative Painting
  • Olivia Payne – 2nd Decorative Painting
  • Rachael Litavecz – 1st Nature
  • Jane O’Hannigan – 1st Dye
  • Emma Cole – 1st Beadwork
  • Hannah Lucas – 1st Jewelry
  • Alexa Pibl – 2nd Jewelry
  • Austin Davis – 1st Glass
  • Rebecca Robinson – 2nd Glass
  • Kathryn Robinson – 1st Sculpture
  • Mary German – 2nd Sculpture
  • Mary German – 1st Ceramics
  • Madison Russell – 2nd Ceramics
  • Noah Masier – 1st Metal
  • Matt Kirby – 2nd Metal

Art Festival Winners

Congratulations GRACE art students!  We had 32 GRACE artworks place in the 2017 Raleigh GFWC Arts Festival.  All 1st and 2nd place winning entries will advance to the District VI Arts Festival that will be held on Saturday, February 11th, as a private juried event.  District first place winners will advance to the GFWC-NC State Arts Festival. 

GFWC City Level Winners:

  • Olivia Payne – 1st place Decorative Painting ($)
  • Rachael Litavecz – 2nd place Decorative Painting
  • Emma Cole – 3rd place Decorative Painting
  • Hannah Lucas – 1st place Jewelry ($)
  • Alexa Pibl – 2nd place Jewelry
  • Rachael Litavecz – 3rd place Jewelry
  • Austin Davis – 1st place Glass Craft ($)
  • Rebecca Robinson – 2nd place Glass Craft
  • Chloe Gower – 3rd place Glass Craft
  • Jane O”Hannigan – 1st place Dye Craft ($)
  • Hannah Myers 2nd place Dye Craft
  • Caleb Morrison – 3rd place Dye Craft
  • Hannah Myers – 1st place Paper Art ($)
  • Hayden Hughes – 2nd place Paper Art
  • Caleb Morrison – 1st place Computer Graphics ($)
  • Emma Cole – 1st place Beadwork ($)
  • Rachael Litavecz – 1st place Nature Craft ($)
  • Alexa Pibl – 1st place Metal Craft ($)
  • Alex Campbell – 1st place Wood Craft ($)
  • Seeby Jarvis-Earle – 2nd place Sculpture
  • Matt Kirby – 1st place Metal Craft ($)
  • Noah Masier  – 2nd place Metal Craft
  • Thomas Rhoads – 3rd place Metal Craft
  • Mary German – 1st place Ceramics ($)
  • Madison Russell – 2nd place Ceramics
  • Christina Saenz – 3rd place Ceramics
  • Madison Russell – 1st place Pastel Drawing ($)
  • Sophia Ciancarelli – 2nd place Pastel Drawing
  • Amelia Bradley – 3rd place Pastel Drawing
  • Mary German – 1st place Sculpture ($)
  • Kathryn Robinson – 2nd place Sculpture
  • Olivia Culverhouse – 3rd place Sculpture